Chapter 6- Life Processes

Q. 1 From which structure, the free oxygen gas produced
during photosynthesis is released?
(a) Epidermis (b) Stomata
(c) Cortex (d) Guard cell

Q.2 What is the mode of nutrition in fungi?
(a) Autotrophic (b)Heterotrophic
(c) Saprophytic (d) Parasitic

Ans. C

Q.3 What is the final product of photosynthesis?
(a) Protein (b) Fat
(c) Starch (d) Mineral salt

Ans. C

Q.4 Which of the following is responsible for the transport of water and minerals from roots to aerial parts of the
plant?
(a) Xylem (b) Phloem
(c) Cortex (d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans. D

Q.5 Which of the following help in protecting the inner lining of the stomach from the harmful effect of hydrochloric acid?

a) Mucus b) Pepsin

c) Trypsin d) Bile

Answer: (a) Mucus

Explanation: Mucus is a viscous secretion that protects the inner lining of the stomach from the action of HCl.

Q. 6 The enzymes contained in pancreatic juices help in the digestion of:

a) Fats and carbohydrates

b) Proteins and fats

c) Proteins and carbohydrates

d) Proteins, fats and carbohydrates

Answer: (d) Proteins, fats and carbohydrates

Explanation: The pancreas contains all kinds of enzymes that can digest proteins, fats and carbohydrates.

Q. 7 Raw materials required in the autotrophic mode of nutrition involves:

i. Carbon dioxide and water

ii. Chlorophyll

iii. Nitrogen

iv. Sunlight

      a) (i), (ii) and (iii)

      b) (i) and (ii)

      c) (i), (ii) and (iv)

      d) All (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer: (c) (i), (ii) and (iv)

Explanation: Autotrophic mode of nutrition involves the use of sunlight, chlorophyll, carbon dioxide and water to produce starch.

Q. 8 Among the following choose the correct option which includes the organisms that have a holozoic mode of nutrition:

a) Plasmodium and Amoeba

b) Parakeet and Amoeba

c) Paramecium and Plasmodium

d) Paramecium and Parasite

Answer: (b) Parakeet and Amoeba

Explanation: Holozoic nutrition involves the ingestion of organic food particles and later its assimilation for the purpose of supplying energy to the whole body.

Q.9 The enzymes pepsin and trypsin are secreted respectively by

a) Stomach and pancreas

b) Salivary gland and stomach

c) Liver and pancreas

d) Liver and salivary gland

Answer: (a) Stomach and pancreas

Explanation: Stomach secretes the enzyme pepsin and pancreas produces trypsin. Both of them breakdown protein.

Q. 10 Which of the following is not a digestive enzyme contained in the pancreatic juice?
i lipase

ii. Hydrochloric acid

iii. Mucus

iv. Trypsin

 a) (i) and (ii)

 b) (i) and (iv)

 c) (ii) and (iii)
 d) (i) and (iii)

Ans. c)

Explanation: The enzymes lipase and trypsin are present in the pancreatic juice that breakdown emulsified fats and degrade proteins respectively.

Q. 11. Which is the correct sequence of body parts in the human alimentary canal?
(a) Mouth → stomach → small intestine → large intestine → oesophagus
(b) Mouth → oesophagus → stomach → small intestine → large intestine
(c) Mouth → stomach → oesophagus → smallintestine → large intestine
(d) Mouth → oesophagus → stomach → large intestine → small intestine

Ans. d)

Q. 12 The exit of unabsorbed food material is regu-lated by
(a) liver
(b) anus
(c) small intestine
(d) anal sphincter

Ans. d)

Q. 13 When a few drops of iodine solution are added to rice water, the solution turns blue- black in colour. This indicates that rice water contains:
(a) fats
(b) complex proteins
(c) starch
(d) simple proteins

Ans. c)

Q. 14. The contraction and expansion movement of the walls of the food pipe is called:
(a) translocation
(b) transpiration
(c) peristaltic movement
(d) digestion

Ana. C

Q 15. Which region of the alimentary canal absorbs the digested food?

(a) Stomach.

(b) Small intestine.

(c) Large intestine

(d) Liver

Q. 16. Which of the following events in the mouth cavity will be affected if salivary amylase is lacking in the saliva?
(a) Starch breaking down into sugars.
(b) Proteins breaking down into amino acids.
(c) Absorption of vitamins.
(d) Fats breaking down into fatty acids and glycerol.

Ans. A

Q. 17. In amoeba, food is digested in the:
(a) food vacuole
(b) mitochondria
(c) pseudopodia
(d) chloroplast

Ans. A

Q. 18. The site of photosynthesis in the cells of a leaf is
(a) chloroplast
(b) mitochondria
(c) cytoplasm
(d) protoplasm

Ans. A

Q. 19. The mode of nutrition found in fungi is:
(a) Parasitic nutrition
(b) Holozoic nutrition
(c) Autotrophic nutrition
(d) Saprotrophic nutrition

Ans. D

Q. 20. In which mode of nutrition an organism de-rives its food from the body of another living organism without killing it?
(a) Saprotrophic nutrition
(b) Parasitic nutrition
(c) Holozoic nutrition
(d) Autotrophic nutrition

Ans. B

Q. 21 The autotrophic mode of nutrition requires

(a) carbon dioxide and water.

(b) chlorophyll.

(c) sunlight.

(d) all of the above.

Ans. D